POMONA KIA DEALERSHIP – PRIVACY POLICY
Updated: October 20, 2023

Our dealership takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Because we gather certain types of personal information from visitors to this web site (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.), we have developed this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of personal information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we’ve collected about you at any time. By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and agree and acknowledge that you are subject to this website’s governing terms of service.

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY:

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information (Personal Information or PI) and the responsible use of that information to deliver personalized, relevant content to our customers. This Privacy Policy applies to this website or mobile application and the websites and mobile applications that display this Privacy Policy (collectively, Sites). We may also operate additional websites or mobile applications that are governed by their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of your information and data on these Sites and the services available through them (Services).
Our Sites also contain a link to our Website Terms of Use which govern your use of these Sites and the Services available through them. You understand that by using these Sites or Services you agree to the terms of both this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use.
If you are a California resident, please review the section “California Privacy Rights” to understand your rights under California privacy law and how to exercise them.
“Personal Information” or “personal data” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. Personal information that is publicly available, a matter of public concern (such as newsworthy information), aggregated (e.g., compiled to create statistics that cannot identify a particular individual) or de-identified (stripped of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual) is not considered “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

NOTICE AT COLLECTION:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

The Personal Information we collect from any of the sources listed below may include:
Identifiers, including your contact information (e.g., name, postal and email address, phone number);
Information about your vehicle – such as sales and service history, vehicle payments, VIN, and mileage;
Details about your online activity and other personal preferences when using our Sites and Services;
Social media details and other information you choose to share on those platforms;
Information about how you access and use our Sites and Services (e.g., computer IP address, browser, type of device used, Site pages visited, geolocation, time and date of visit)
Job Applicant Information:
When you apply for a job with us, we may collect information from you via our website, forms, and otherwise, including:
Information you provide in connection with your application, including sensitive Personal Information.
Information about you that is publicly available.
Health information, such as COVID-19 status and/or disability information
Information that you authorize us to collect via third parties, including former employers or references.
Any other information provided in connection with your application.
We only use your Personal Information to assess your skills in relation to the applicable job requirements. We may also use your Personal Information to contact you during the hiring process.
In certain circumstances, you may submit your application for employment through a third-party service that displays our job posting. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. Please review their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting your application materials.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

We collect Personal Information in a number of different ways and from a number of different sources, including:
Information you choose to provide through our Sites or Services
From our affiliates
From automotive manufacturers
From our subcontractors, vendors and other third party suppliers (our Suppliers)
Automatically, from devices you use to connect to or interact with our Sites and Services
As part of our Services, we may communicate with you via email, mail, call, chat or text. In this capacity, we would have the ability and authorization to read or listen and retain the content of those communications, including contact information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We use Personal Information only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by you. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable with regard to its intended use. All your Personal Information will be treated in confidence and will only be used in compliance with the purposes stated below. We use any of your Personal Information we collect to:
Provide our Services
Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries
Customize information we provide you
Promote and market our Services
Operate our business and analyze our Sites and Services
Protect and secure our Sites and Services
Comply with legal processes, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with applicable legal requirements.
We may also use your PI by combining it with non-personal information and aggregating it with information collected from others. We use this aggregated data in a number of ways, such as to improve the quality and value of our Sites and Services.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:

We may share your Personal Information with:
Our affiliates
Automotive manufacturers
Our Suppliers
In connection with an acquisition of our company or sale of our assets
As otherwise required by applicable law
Your PI may be shared with third parties, such as vehicle manufacturers, who may use that information to contact you. We also share your information with third parties that provide certain functions or services on our behalf, such as marketing and communications.
While we do not sell your data for monetary compensation, we partner with third party advertising and analytics partners, which may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of Personal Information under applicable laws.
We have implemented procedures to help ensure that our Suppliers who may have access to PI operate in accordance with both industry standards and applicable law. While we have implemented policies and procedures to protect your Personal Information, we cannot control, and are not responsible for, the manner in which third parties use that information. Accordingly, you should review their privacy policies, as well.

EXTERNAL LINKS: DATA USE BY THIRD PARTIES:

Our Sites and Services may contain links to other third-party websites. After you leave our Sites, we have no control over the information collected from or about you on those third-party websites. Our Sites and Services may also include third-party advertising and other programs offered by or in collaboration with third-party businesses (e.g. Google, Bing, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram). These third-parties may collect information from you when you interact directly with them or through their tracking technologies on our Sites. We are not responsible, and assume no liability, for the privacy policies and/or practices of any third-party and use of your information by third-parties is subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. Accordingly, we encourage you to visit their sites and review their policies.

PUBLIC POSTING ARES AND SOCIAL MEDIA:

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any public posting area, such as the comment section of our social media pages, is available to anyone with internet access. If you do not want people to know your email address, for example, do not include it in any messages you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

COOKIES, ETC.

We use a number of technologies to automatically collect information, including cookies, tracking pixels and web beacons. “Cookies” are small text files sent from a web server that are stored on your device and enable a site to remember you or your preferences. We may use cookies to recognize you and optimize your experience when visiting our Sites and using our Services. The amount of time that cookies are on your computer or mobile device depends on the functions they need to achieve, for instance, cookies may be effective only for the duration of your browsing session and are deleted when your session ends (session cookies) or they may be more permanent and retained unless you choose to delete them (persistent cookies). Cookies may be placed by the operator of the website that you are visiting (first-party cookies) or by other operators setting cookies through that website or app (third-party cookies).
Tracking pixels are small images utilized to track a user, typically for advertising or analytics purposes. Web beacons allow data to be exchanged between systems. Our Sites may also be monitored by third-party software that may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our Sites and Services. We may use one or more of these technologies on our Sites to transmit information to you or about you and connect information about you from different sources, websites, devices, and mobile applications.
You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or Services. Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. However, as there is yet no accepted standard for how to respond to DNT signals, we do not currently support DNT signals, other than cookies.
We recognize opt-out preference signals, such as the Global Privacy Control, as a request to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information in a frictionless manner. The Global Privacy Control is available here. The Global Privacy Control applies to web browsers and devices only, so additional web browsers or devices may need to have the Global Privacy Control activated.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA:

We employ data safeguards that comply with applicable law and industry standards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information, including taking reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to safeguard your Personal Information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide us with certainty or warrant it will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorized persons. We will make all legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your PI, in the manner and within the time periods required by applicable law.
If you register with our Sites, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your password at all times. You may gain access to and review your Personal Information by accessing your account. You are responsible for activity occurring while logged into your account.
By using the Sites and Services and providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites.

DATA RETENTION:

We retain your information for as long as it is necessary and relevant for the purposes for which it was collected as described in this Privacy Policy, and as required by applicable law.

OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN:

Our Sites and Services are not targeted to or intended for use by children. We are concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the internet. Accordingly, we will not knowingly request PI online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior, verifiable parental consent. Unfortunately, we cannot always determine the age of a visitor to our Sites or user of our Services.

VIDEO PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT:

Disclaimer Regarding Video Content: The Sites may contain pixels which provide us with analytics regarding how website visitors interact with video content, audiovisual content, or content of a like nature (collectively, “Video Content”). Video Content is provided for the purpose of enhancing the user experience on the Sites and by continuing to use the Sites and interacting with Video Content, you understand that your personal data, including your video viewing history, may be processed according to the [Privacy Policy/Cookie Policy]. [You may also visit the Privacy Preference Center via the Cookie Settings tab, where you can review specific cookies in use and to update your settings.

CHATBOX FEATURES AND SESSION REPLAY TECHNOLOGY:

We may use technology to monitor how you interact with our Sites. This may include without limitation which links you click on, information that you type into our online forms, and about your device or browser. Further, we utilize session replay spyware to monitor and record mouse clicks and movements, keystrokes, and pages and content viewed by you. Please discontinue use of the Sites if you do not consent to our collection of such information.

JURISDICTIONS:

Your access and use of this website and the content herein shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the United States. Your Personal Information is collected and used by us within the United States. We make no representation that our Privacy Policy complies with the laws of any foreign jurisdictions, including the European Union’s General Data Privacy Regulation. If you choose to provide us with PI from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with any applicable foreign laws.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS:

If you are visiting our Sites from a location outside of the United States, your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our server and other internal systems located within the United States or otherwise as described above. You acknowledge you understand that by providing your Personal Information to us, your Personal Information (i) will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) may be transferred to the United States as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law. By using the Sites or by providing us with Personal Information, you acknowledge this transfer, which may not offer the same level of data protection as the country where you reside, in accordance with the terms of this Policy, and you do not require separate notification of each such transfer that occurs.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT:

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials, as well as private parties, to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties that we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, including, but not limited to, subpoenas, to protect our property and rights or that of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be, or may pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or subject to legal action.

CORPORATE TRANSFERS:

In connection with a corporate merger, acquisition, divestiture, asset sale, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or any other similar transaction or proceeding, we may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise engage in a transaction that involves some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS:

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act).
Our Privacy Policy sets out the types of Personal Information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, and for how long we retain it. We do not sell Personal Information for monetary compensation. Nor do we engage in profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.
Specific Privacy Rights for California Residents
You have the right to know and right to access information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. You also have the right to know if we have sold or shared your Personal Information. You may also request a copy of the Personal Information we have collected, and upon request, we will provide this information to you in electronic form.
You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information, subject to certain legal exceptions.
You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information to third parties.
You have the right to correct your Personal Information if inaccurate.
You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Information if we use such information to infer characteristics about you. Note that for precise geolocation information collected through a mobile device, you will need to update your settings. To do this on an iPhone, (1) go to Settings > Privacy > Location Services > and choose an app; (2) Select the app > tap on “location;” (3) Scroll down and slide the “Precise Location” toggle to Off. To do this on an Android, (1) go to Location Services > Google Location Accuracy; and (2) Toggle Improve Location Accuracy to Off.
You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights, including where financial incentives are offered.
You have the right to opt-out of profiling using automated decision-making technology. You may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on profiling, except under certain exceptions under local law.
Exercising Your California Privacy Rights
You may exercise your rights by making a request using the contact information below. Residents of California may, under certain circumstances, authorize another individual or a business, called an authorized agent, to make requests on their behalf. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.
We must verify your identity before responding to your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers that we can match against information we may have collected from you previously. We may need to follow up with you to request more information to verify your identity. We will not use Personal Information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request
If you have further inquiries about your information under California Privacy Law, please contact us as specified below.

CALIFORNIA “SHINE THE LIGHT” LAW:

If a company shares Personal Information of California residents with third parties for their marketing purposes (e.g., to send offers and information that may be of interest to you), California law requires either providing a mechanism by which consumers can obtain more information about such sharing over the prior calendar year or providing a mechanism by which consumers can opt out of such sharing. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, so we do not offer an opt-out at this time.

OPTING OUT OF EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS:

If you wish to stop receiving email communications from us, you may “unsubscribe” using the link at the bottom of the email you receive. If you wish to be placed on our postal mailing “Do Not Contact” list, see the “How to Contact Us” section below and provide the name and address as listed on the mailing. To stop text communications, respond to the text with the words “STOP”. You may also control ads appearing on your browser or mobile device by adjusting your settings or using third party ad blocking tools.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

We may modify our Privacy Policy, at any time and for any reason, by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Sites. Your use of our Sites or Services after any such posting indicates your acceptance of our modified Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy when using our Sites or Services, or are a resident of one of the states listed above and wish to exercise your rights under an applicable State-Specific Privacy Law, please click here to email us at: [email protected]. California residents may also call us tollfree at 1 (800) 871-0037 or to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, click the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link.
We will make every effort to promptly respond and address your concerns.

Pomona Kia 34.033134, -117.755878.